- Home
- Marco Island
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Marco Island
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
93 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
48.4%
+0.5 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
93 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+3.6 pp
vs Collier County
+8.1 pp
Collier County: 40.3% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Marco Island · Collier County · Florida · United States
+3.6 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Marco Island
Collier County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Marco Island · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
48.4% · 2024
First value
44.2% · 2013
Highest
48.4% · 2024
Lowest
44.2% · 2013
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Marco Island | Change | Collier County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 48.4% | +0.5 pp | 40.3% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 47.9% | +1.2 pp | 39.5% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 46.7% | +2.1 pp | 38.7% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 44.6% | −0.1 pp | 37.9% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 44.8% | −0.1 pp | 35.9% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 44.8% | −0.5 pp | 36.4% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 45.4% | +0.7 pp | 36.2% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 44.7% | −0.9 pp | 34.9% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 45.6% | −0.1 pp | 33.9% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 45.7% | +0.9 pp | 33.2% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 44.8% | +0.6 pp | 32.3% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 44.2% | 31.7% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Otter Creek | 0.0% | |
| 385 | Steinhatchee | 1.2% | |
| 384 | Goulding | 3.2% | |
| 383 | Canal Point | 3.4% | |
| 382 | Dover | 4.4% | |
| 381 | Immokalee | 4.8% | |
| 380 | South Bay | 5.2% | |
| 379 | Century | 5.8% | |
| 378 | Florida City | 6.0% | |
| 377 | Wimauma | 6.6% | |
| 376 | Tice | 7.1% | |
| 375 | Fort Denaud | 7.2% | |
| 374 | Ebro | 7.4% | |
| 373 | Opa-locka | 7.7% | |
| 372 | Gladeview | 7.8% | |
| 371 | Crystal Springs | 7.8% | |
| 370 | Eastpoint | 7.8% | |
| 369 | Elfers | 8.1% | |
| 368 | Pierson | 8.3% | |
| 367 | Beverly Hills | 8.3% | |
| 366 | Homosassa Springs | 8.5% | |
| 365 | Chiefland | 8.6% | |
| 364 | Cross City | 8.9% | |
| 363 | Pahokee | 9.0% | |
| 362 | Mangonia Park | 9.1% | |
| … | |||
| 67 | Miami Beach | 45.1% | |
| 66 | Lake Clarke Shores | 45.3% | |
| 65 | Kendall | 45.4% | |
| 64 | Marco Island | 45.6% | |
| 63 | Sunny Isles Beach | 45.8% | |
| 62 | North Bay Village | 45.9% | |
| 61 | Lauderdale-By-The-Sea | 46.2% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Marco Island in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
96.7%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
22.5
2024
Work from home
34.6%
2024
Drive alone to work
53.5%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024