Wednesday, November 4 Navarre
  1. Home
  2. Navarre
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Labour force participation
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Labour force participation in Navarre

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 87 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Labour force participation, 2013 – 2024 percent · Navarre · Santa Rosa County · Florida · United States · World
−1.7 pp since 2014
Navarre Santa Rosa County Florida United States World

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Labour force participation · percent
Navarre
65.3%
Florida
59.8%
World
61.0% · 2025

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators

The series at a glance Navarre · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 65.3% · 2024
First value 67.4% · 2013
Highest 67.4% · 2013
Lowest 62.2% · 2019
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearNavarreChange Santa Rosa CountyFloridaUnited StatesWorld
2024estimate 65.3% +1.8 pp 59.8% 59.8% 63.5% 61.1%
2023estimate 63.5% +1.2 pp 59.6% 59.6% 63.5% 61.2%
2022estimate 62.3% −2.2 pp 59.1% 59.4% 63.5% 60.7%
2021estimate 64.5% +1.5 pp 58.7% 59.4% 63.6% 60.4%
2020estimate 63.0% +0.8 pp 58.3% 58.9% — 59.6%
2019estimate 62.2% −1.1 pp 59.1% 58.8% — 61.0%
2018estimate 63.3% −2.1 pp 58.5% 58.7% — 61.2%
2017estimate 65.4% +0.8 pp 58.9% 58.7% — 61.3%
2016estimate 64.6% −0.8 pp 59.2% 58.8% — 61.5%
2015estimate 65.3% −1.7 pp 59.8% 59.2% — 61.6%
2014estimate 67.1% −0.3 pp 60.7% 59.5% — 61.8%
2013estimate 67.4% 61.8% 60.1% — 62.0%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryLabour force participation
1 Eglin AFB 76.1%
2 Westchase 74.2%
3 Three Lakes 74.2%
4 Mangonia Park 73.4%
5 North Lauderdale 72.6%
6 Valparaiso 72.6%
7 Oakland Park 72.3%
8 Coral Springs 72.2%
9 Greater Northdale 72.2%
10 North Bay Village 71.5%
11 Citrus Park 71.4%
12 Cooper City 71.4%
13 Key West 70.7%
14 Stock Island 70.6%
15 Lake Park 70.3%
16 Glenvar Heights 70.3%
17 Immokalee 70.1%
18 Palm Springs 69.8%
19 San Antonio 69.7%
20 Riverview 69.7%
21 The Acreage 69.4%
22 Miramar 69.4%
23 Carrollwood 69.1%
24 Wesley Chapel 68.9%
25 Miami Beach 68.8%
…
90 Miami Lakes 64.8%
91 Lake Clarke Shores 64.8%
92 Valrico 64.6%
93 Navarre 64.6%
94 Hialeah Gardens 64.5%
95 Palmetto Bay 64.5%
96 North Miami 64.4%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016

What it means

The share of adults who work or are looking for work.

How it is calculated

Employed plus unemployed people aged 15 and over (16 in the US) divided by the population of that age.