Saturday, November 7 Navarre
  1. Home
  2. Navarre
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Labour force participation
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Labour force participation in Navarre

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 87 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Labour force participation, 2013 – 2024 percent · Navarre · Santa Rosa County · Florida · United States · World
−1.7 pp since 2014
Navarre Santa Rosa County Florida United States World

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Labour force participation · percent
Navarre
65.3%
Florida
59.8%
World
61.0% · 2025

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators

The series at a glance Navarre · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 65.3% · 2024
First value 67.4% · 2013
Highest 67.4% · 2013
Lowest 62.2% · 2019
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearNavarreChange Santa Rosa CountyFloridaUnited StatesWorld
2024estimate 65.3% +1.8 pp 59.8% 59.8% 63.5% 61.1%
2023estimate 63.5% +1.2 pp 59.6% 59.6% 63.5% 61.2%
2022estimate 62.3% −2.2 pp 59.1% 59.4% 63.5% 60.7%
2021estimate 64.5% +1.5 pp 58.7% 59.4% 63.6% 60.4%
2020estimate 63.0% +0.8 pp 58.3% 58.9% — 59.6%
2019estimate 62.2% −1.1 pp 59.1% 58.8% — 61.0%
2018estimate 63.3% −2.1 pp 58.5% 58.7% — 61.2%
2017estimate 65.4% +0.8 pp 58.9% 58.7% — 61.3%
2016estimate 64.6% −0.8 pp 59.2% 58.8% — 61.5%
2015estimate 65.3% −1.7 pp 59.8% 59.2% — 61.6%
2014estimate 67.1% −0.3 pp 60.7% 59.5% — 61.8%
2013estimate 67.4% 61.8% 60.1% — 62.0%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryLabour force participation
1 Westlake 100.0%
2 Eglin AFB 87.4%
3 North Bay Village 77.5%
4 Biscayne Park 75.1%
5 North Lauderdale 74.9%
6 Neptune Beach 72.4%
7 Oakland Park 72.1%
8 Mangonia Park 71.9%
9 Haverhill 71.4%
10 Greater Northdale 71.3%
11 Coral Springs 71.2%
12 Canal Point 71.0%
13 Key West 70.7%
14 Riverview 70.6%
15 Lake Park 70.4%
16 Bay Harbor Islands 70.4%
17 Princeton 70.3%
18 Palm Springs 70.0%
19 Lake Clarke Shores 69.9%
20 Miramar 69.8%
21 Davie 69.5%
22 Miami Beach 69.4%
23 Three Lakes 69.3%
24 Temple Terrace 69.3%
25 Citrus Park 69.2%
…
131 Yulee 62.4%
132 Eastpoint 62.3%
133 Pensacola 62.2%
134 Navarre 62.2%
135 Lehigh Acres 62.2%
136 Grant-Valkaria 62.2%
137 Sunset 62.1%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019

What it means

The share of adults who work or are looking for work.

How it is calculated

Employed plus unemployed people aged 15 and over (16 in the US) divided by the population of that age.