Thursday, November 5 Navarre
  1. Home
  2. Navarre
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Labour force participation
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Labour force participation in Navarre

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 87 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Labour force participation, 2013 – 2024 percent · Navarre · Santa Rosa County · Florida · United States · World
−1.7 pp since 2014
Navarre Santa Rosa County Florida United States World

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Labour force participation · percent
Navarre
65.3%
Florida
59.8%
World
61.0% · 2025

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators

The series at a glance Navarre · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 65.3% · 2024
First value 67.4% · 2013
Highest 67.4% · 2013
Lowest 62.2% · 2019
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearNavarreChange Santa Rosa CountyFloridaUnited StatesWorld
2024estimate 65.3% +1.8 pp 59.8% 59.8% 63.5% 61.1%
2023estimate 63.5% +1.2 pp 59.6% 59.6% 63.5% 61.2%
2022estimate 62.3% −2.2 pp 59.1% 59.4% 63.5% 60.7%
2021estimate 64.5% +1.5 pp 58.7% 59.4% 63.6% 60.4%
2020estimate 63.0% +0.8 pp 58.3% 58.9% — 59.6%
2019estimate 62.2% −1.1 pp 59.1% 58.8% — 61.0%
2018estimate 63.3% −2.1 pp 58.5% 58.7% — 61.2%
2017estimate 65.4% +0.8 pp 58.9% 58.7% — 61.3%
2016estimate 64.6% −0.8 pp 59.2% 58.8% — 61.5%
2015estimate 65.3% −1.7 pp 59.8% 59.2% — 61.6%
2014estimate 67.1% −0.3 pp 60.7% 59.5% — 61.8%
2013estimate 67.4% 61.8% 60.1% — 62.0%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryLabour force participation
1 Eglin AFB 81.8%
2 Valparaiso 74.3%
3 North Bay Village 73.6%
4 North Lauderdale 72.2%
5 San Antonio 72.1%
6 Three Lakes 72.0%
7 Coral Springs 72.0%
8 Westchase 71.9%
9 Immokalee 71.7%
10 Mangonia Park 71.5%
11 Oakland Park 71.5%
12 Haverhill 71.3%
13 Cooper City 71.0%
14 Citrus Park 70.8%
15 Baldwin 70.7%
16 Greater Northdale 70.6%
17 Destin 70.5%
18 Glenvar Heights 70.3%
19 Jupiter Farms 70.2%
20 Key West 70.1%
21 Miramar 69.7%
22 Riverview 69.6%
23 Miami Beach 69.5%
24 Crawfordville 69.1%
25 Miami Shores 69.1%
…
70 Jacksonville 65.6%
71 Sunrise 65.5%
72 Ebro 65.4%
73 Navarre 65.4%
74 Seffner 65.4%
75 Wellington 65.4%
76 Tampa 65.4%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017

What it means

The share of adults who work or are looking for work.

How it is calculated

Employed plus unemployed people aged 15 and over (16 in the US) divided by the population of that age.