1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Palm River-Clair Mel

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 272 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Palm River-Clair Mel · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
+9.0 pp since 2014
Palm River-Clair Mel Hillsborough County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Palm River-Clair Mel
25.0%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Palm River-Clair Mel · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 25.0% · 2024
First value 14.8% · 2013
Highest 25.0% · 2024
Lowest 14.8% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearPalm River-Clair MelChange Hillsborough CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 25.0% +2.3 pp 38.1% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 22.7% +0.9 pp 37.2% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 21.8% +1.2 pp 36.2% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 20.6% +1.5 pp 35.5% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 19.1% +2.5 pp 34.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 16.6% −0.1 pp 33.5% 29.9% —
2018estimate 16.7% +0.4 pp 32.7% 29.2% —
2017estimate 16.3% +0.5 pp 32.0% 28.5% —
2016estimate 15.8% +0.4 pp 31.4% 27.9% —
2015estimate 15.4% −0.7 pp 30.6% 27.3% —
2014estimate 16.1% +1.3 pp 29.8% 26.8% —
2013estimate 14.8% 29.5% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Canal Point 0.0%
384 Panacea 0.0%
383 Masaryktown 2.0%
382 Goulding 3.8%
381 Steinhatchee 3.9%
380 Immokalee 4.0%
379 Fellsmere 4.9%
378 South Bay 4.9%
377 Wimauma 5.1%
376 Dover 5.2%
375 Florida City 5.3%
374 Tice 6.3%
373 Eastpoint 6.7%
372 Mangonia Park 7.1%
371 Chiefland 7.2%
370 Century 7.5%
369 Baldwin 7.5%
368 Gladeview 7.6%
367 Fort Denaud 8.0%
366 Brownsville 8.0%
365 Carrabelle 8.3%
364 Cross City 8.4%
363 Ebro 8.4%
362 Pinewood 8.9%
…
297 Cocoa 15.9%
296 Stock Island 15.9%
295 Hastings 16.0%
294 Palm River-Clair Mel 16.1%
293 Naranja 16.3%
292 Bunnell 16.3%
291 Sopchoppy 16.4%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.