1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Palm River-Clair Mel

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 272 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Palm River-Clair Mel · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
+9.0 pp since 2014
Palm River-Clair Mel Hillsborough County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Palm River-Clair Mel
25.0%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Palm River-Clair Mel · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 25.0% · 2024
First value 14.8% · 2013
Highest 25.0% · 2024
Lowest 14.8% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearPalm River-Clair MelChange Hillsborough CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 25.0% +2.3 pp 38.1% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 22.7% +0.9 pp 37.2% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 21.8% +1.2 pp 36.2% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 20.6% +1.5 pp 35.5% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 19.1% +2.5 pp 34.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 16.6% −0.1 pp 33.5% 29.9% —
2018estimate 16.7% +0.4 pp 32.7% 29.2% —
2017estimate 16.3% +0.5 pp 32.0% 28.5% —
2016estimate 15.8% +0.4 pp 31.4% 27.9% —
2015estimate 15.4% −0.7 pp 30.6% 27.3% —
2014estimate 16.1% +1.3 pp 29.8% 26.8% —
2013estimate 14.8% 29.5% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
391 Panacea 4.2%
390 Century 4.4%
389 Dover 4.4%
388 Ebro 5.1%
387 Indiantown 5.4%
386 Mangonia Park 6.1%
385 South Bay 6.7%
384 Carrabelle 6.8%
383 Florida City 7.0%
382 Goulding 7.3%
381 Opa-locka 7.4%
380 Homosassa Springs 7.6%
379 Immokalee 7.7%
378 Crystal Springs 7.9%
377 Laurel Hill 8.2%
376 Chokoloskee 8.5%
375 Beverly Hills 8.9%
374 Chiefland 9.2%
373 Cross City 9.2%
372 Medley 9.4%
371 Jay 9.5%
370 Baldwin 9.8%
369 Wimauma 10.0%
368 Pierson 10.0%
367 Ellenton 10.5%
…
291 Gibsonton 20.2%
290 Naranja 20.3%
289 Holly Hill 20.3%
288 Palm River-Clair Mel 20.6%
287 University 20.6%
286 Florida Ridge 20.6%
285 Haverhill 20.9%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.