1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Palm River-Clair Mel

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 272 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Palm River-Clair Mel · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
+9.0 pp since 2014
Palm River-Clair Mel Hillsborough County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Palm River-Clair Mel
25.0%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Palm River-Clair Mel · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 25.0% · 2024
First value 14.8% · 2013
Highest 25.0% · 2024
Lowest 14.8% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearPalm River-Clair MelChange Hillsborough CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 25.0% +2.3 pp 38.1% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 22.7% +0.9 pp 37.2% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 21.8% +1.2 pp 36.2% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 20.6% +1.5 pp 35.5% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 19.1% +2.5 pp 34.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 16.6% −0.1 pp 33.5% 29.9% —
2018estimate 16.7% +0.4 pp 32.7% 29.2% —
2017estimate 16.3% +0.5 pp 32.0% 28.5% —
2016estimate 15.8% +0.4 pp 31.4% 27.9% —
2015estimate 15.4% −0.7 pp 30.6% 27.3% —
2014estimate 16.1% +1.3 pp 29.8% 26.8% —
2013estimate 14.8% 29.5% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 1.7%
384 Masaryktown 2.6%
383 Goulding 2.9%
382 Immokalee 4.0%
381 Canal Point 4.4%
380 Tice 4.7%
379 Florida City 4.7%
378 Century 5.1%
377 Dover 5.5%
376 Fellsmere 5.6%
375 Seville 5.7%
374 South Bay 5.7%
373 Wimauma 6.7%
372 Pierson 6.8%
371 Mangonia Park 7.0%
370 Eastpoint 7.0%
369 Gladeview 7.5%
368 Chiefland 7.5%
367 Crystal Springs 7.6%
366 Cross City 7.7%
365 Beverly Hills 8.5%
364 Elfers 8.8%
363 Fort Denaud 8.9%
362 Opa-locka 8.9%
…
304 Dade City 15.1%
303 Port St Joe 15.2%
302 Citrus Springs 15.2%
301 Palm River-Clair Mel 15.4%
300 Deltona 15.4%
299 South Miami Heights 15.5%
298 Gibsonton 15.6%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.