1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in The Meadows

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 72 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · The Meadows · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
+4.0 pp since 2014
The Meadows Sarasota County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
The Meadows
52.7%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance The Meadows · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 52.7% · 2024
First value 49.8% · 2013
Highest 54.8% · 2023
Lowest 48.7% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearThe MeadowsChange Sarasota CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 52.7% −2.0 pp 40.8% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 54.8% +2.0 pp 39.7% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 52.8% +2.9 pp 38.3% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 49.9% −0.8 pp 37.3% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 50.7% −3.9 pp 36.4% 30.5% —
2019estimate 54.5% +2.2 pp 35.4% 29.9% —
2018estimate 52.3% −1.4 pp 34.7% 29.2% —
2017estimate 53.7% +1.2 pp 33.9% 28.5% —
2016estimate 52.5% +3.3 pp 33.1% 27.9% —
2015estimate 49.2% +0.4 pp 32.4% 27.3% —
2014estimate 48.7% −1.1 pp 31.1% 26.8% —
2013estimate 49.8% 30.8% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Canal Point 0.0%
384 Panacea 0.0%
383 Masaryktown 2.0%
382 Goulding 3.8%
381 Steinhatchee 3.9%
380 Immokalee 4.0%
379 Fellsmere 4.9%
378 South Bay 4.9%
377 Wimauma 5.1%
376 Dover 5.2%
375 Florida City 5.3%
374 Tice 6.3%
373 Eastpoint 6.7%
372 Mangonia Park 7.1%
371 Chiefland 7.2%
370 Century 7.5%
369 Baldwin 7.5%
368 Gladeview 7.6%
367 Fort Denaud 8.0%
366 Brownsville 8.0%
365 Carrabelle 8.3%
364 Cross City 8.4%
363 Ebro 8.4%
362 Pinewood 8.9%
…
46 Glenvar Heights 47.1%
45 Belleair Beach 47.6%
44 Miramar Beach 48.0%
43 The Meadows 48.7%
42 Bay Harbor Islands 48.9%
41 Atlantis 50.1%
40 Fruit Cove 50.1%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.