1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in The Meadows

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 72 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · The Meadows · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
+4.0 pp since 2014
The Meadows Sarasota County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
The Meadows
52.7%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance The Meadows · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 52.7% · 2024
First value 49.8% · 2013
Highest 54.8% · 2023
Lowest 48.7% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearThe MeadowsChange Sarasota CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 52.7% −2.0 pp 40.8% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 54.8% +2.0 pp 39.7% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 52.8% +2.9 pp 38.3% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 49.9% −0.8 pp 37.3% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 50.7% −3.9 pp 36.4% 30.5% —
2019estimate 54.5% +2.2 pp 35.4% 29.9% —
2018estimate 52.3% −1.4 pp 34.7% 29.2% —
2017estimate 53.7% +1.2 pp 33.9% 28.5% —
2016estimate 52.5% +3.3 pp 33.1% 27.9% —
2015estimate 49.2% +0.4 pp 32.4% 27.3% —
2014estimate 48.7% −1.1 pp 31.1% 26.8% —
2013estimate 49.8% 30.8% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 0.0%
384 Goulding 4.3%
383 Century 5.8%
382 Wimauma 5.8%
381 Florida City 5.9%
380 Immokalee 5.9%
379 Dover 5.9%
378 South Bay 5.9%
377 Beverly Hills 6.2%
376 Ebro 6.8%
375 Homosassa Springs 7.9%
374 Fort Denaud 8.0%
373 Hilliard 8.3%
372 Pahokee 8.5%
371 Indiantown 8.5%
370 Elfers 8.6%
369 Belle Glade 8.8%
368 Opa-locka 8.8%
367 Carrabelle 8.9%
366 Mangonia Park 9.2%
365 Gladeview 9.4%
364 Chiefland 9.4%
363 Cross City 9.5%
362 Canal Point 9.6%
…
47 Fruit Cove 51.5%
46 Doral 51.6%
45 Neptune Beach 52.2%
44 The Meadows 52.3%
43 Atlantic Beach 52.7%
42 Osprey 53.1%
41 Aventura 53.6%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.