1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in The Meadows

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 72 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · The Meadows · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
+4.0 pp since 2014
The Meadows Sarasota County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
The Meadows
52.7%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance The Meadows · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 52.7% · 2024
First value 49.8% · 2013
Highest 54.8% · 2023
Lowest 48.7% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearThe MeadowsChange Sarasota CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 52.7% −2.0 pp 40.8% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 54.8% +2.0 pp 39.7% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 52.8% +2.9 pp 38.3% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 49.9% −0.8 pp 37.3% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 50.7% −3.9 pp 36.4% 30.5% —
2019estimate 54.5% +2.2 pp 35.4% 29.9% —
2018estimate 52.3% −1.4 pp 34.7% 29.2% —
2017estimate 53.7% +1.2 pp 33.9% 28.5% —
2016estimate 52.5% +3.3 pp 33.1% 27.9% —
2015estimate 49.2% +0.4 pp 32.4% 27.3% —
2014estimate 48.7% −1.1 pp 31.1% 26.8% —
2013estimate 49.8% 30.8% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
391 Panacea 4.2%
390 Century 4.4%
389 Dover 4.4%
388 Ebro 5.1%
387 Indiantown 5.4%
386 Mangonia Park 6.1%
385 South Bay 6.7%
384 Carrabelle 6.8%
383 Florida City 7.0%
382 Goulding 7.3%
381 Opa-locka 7.4%
380 Homosassa Springs 7.6%
379 Immokalee 7.7%
378 Crystal Springs 7.9%
377 Laurel Hill 8.2%
376 Chokoloskee 8.5%
375 Beverly Hills 8.9%
374 Chiefland 9.2%
373 Cross City 9.2%
372 Medley 9.4%
371 Jay 9.5%
370 Baldwin 9.8%
369 Wimauma 10.0%
368 Pierson 10.0%
367 Ellenton 10.5%
…
74 Lighthouse Point 49.7%
73 Lutz 49.8%
72 Bradenton Beach 49.8%
71 The Meadows 49.9%
70 Lake Clarke Shores 50.0%
69 Wilton Manors 50.2%
68 Jupiter 50.4%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.